SIOE 2020

24th Annual Conference of
the Society for Institutional & Organizational Economics

June 18-20, 2020
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Cambridge, MA, USA

The Society for Institutional and Organizational Economics (SIOE) studies institutions and organizations, largely but not entirely from the perspective of economics. In 2020, SIOE will hold its annual conference at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), beginning with a plenary session late afternoon on Thursday, June 18, and concluding with a gala dinner on Saturday, June 20.

The call for papers is closed.

The conference will include two plenary sessions. Late Thursday afternoon, June 18, there will be a panel of past presidents of SIOE (and of its predecessor, ISNIE) discussing “2020 Hindsight: What Would Coase, North, Ostrom, and Williamson Want Us Not to Forget?” Late Friday afternoon, June 19, there will be a keynote address by Melissa Dell (Harvard).

Contact email: conference2020@sioe.org

The members of the conference’s executive committee are:

  • Oriana Bandiera (LSE)
  • Lisa Bernstein (Chicago)
  • Renee Bowen (UCSD)
  • Silke Forbes (Tufts)
  • Robert Gibbons (MIT)—chair and local organizer
  • Pauline Grosjean (UNSW)
  • Maria Guadalupe (INSEAD)
  • Nan Jia (USC)
  • Ruixue Jia (UCSD)
  • Emily Sellars (Yale)

The members of the conference’s program committee are:

  • Charles Angelucci (Columbia)
  • Matthew Backus (Columbia)
  • Ying Bai (CUHK)
  • Victor Bennett (Duke)
  • Laura Boudreau (Columbia)
  • Peter Buisseret (Chicago)
  • Lorenzo Casaburi (Zurich)
  • Ying Chen (Johns Hopkins)
  • Chen Cheng (Johns Hopkins)
  • Zoe Cullen (Harvard)
  • Golvine de Rochambeaud (Sciences Po)
  • Erika Deserranno (Northwestern)
  • Dana Foarta (Stanford)
  • Vicky Fouka (Stanford)
  • Claudine Gartenberg (Penn) 
  • Yingni Guo (Northwestern)
  • Ilwoo Hwang (Miami)
  • Aseem Kaul (Minnesota)
  • Dan Kelly (Notre Dame)
  • Henrik Lando (CBS)
  • Adi Leibovitch (Hebrew)
  • Hongyi Li (UNSW)
  • Sara Lowes (UCSD)
  • Jiao Luo (Minnesota)
  • Federico Masera (UNSW)
  • Mary-Hunter McDonnell (Penn)
  • Pepita Miquel-Florensa (TSE)
  • Ameet Morjaria (Northwestern)
  • Ilia Murtazashvili (Pittsburgh) 
  • Kieu-Trang Nguyen (Northwestern)
  • Lamar Pierce (Harvard)
  • Bertrand Quelin (HEC Paris)
  • Simon Quinn (Oxford)
  • Heikki Rantakari (Rochester)
  • Anja Shortland (King’s College London)
  • Claudia Steinwender (MIT)
  • Takuo Sugaya (Stanford)
  • Pavithra Suryanarayan (Johns Hopkins)
  • Marta Troya-Martinez (NES)
  • Ian Turner (Yale) 
  • Xiao Yu Wang (Duke)
  • David Yang (Harvard)
  • Noam Yuchtman (LSE)
  • Angela Zhang (Hong Kong)
  • Jane Zhang (UNSW)